what is the timeline for filing a claim?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 27 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Had surgery awhile back.Was told I have 2 metal clamps that was left in me.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael W. Clancy
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, the answer to your question is (or can be) complicated. In general, you have two years from the date of the malpractice within which to file a complaint. There are circumstances where this time can be extended (where, for example, you didn't know about the negligence), but there are time limits on how long it can be extended. I would need more information in order to answer your question completely, but if the surgery where you think the clips were left happened less than 2 years ago, you should be ok. I urge you to speak with a lawyer who does medical malpractice cases right away if you are interested in filing a claim-- there is work that needs to be done before suit is filed and there isn't anything to be gained by waiting any longer.
|