What is the time limit on filing a petition for a writ of certiorari? can the petitioner do it self?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Long Beach, CA

Flag

Please,
1)How does the petitioner Submit motion to stay of the issuance of the mandate, pending de filling of the right of a writ of certiorari to the supreme court of the US.
2) What is the time limit on filing a petition for a writ of certiorari?
3)Do existed example?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered July 22, 2010 11:20. If you have an immigration case, the most recent decision was probably entered by a circuit court of appeals. Supreme Court Rule 13.1 states that the deadline to file a petition for a writ of certiorari is 90 days from the date of entry of judgment by the the Court of Appeals.

    "1. Unless otherwise provided by law, a petition for a writ
    of certiorari to review a judgment in any case, civil or criminal,
    entered by a state court of last resort or a United States
    court of appeals (including the United States Court of Appeals
    for the Armed Forces) is timely when it is filed with
    the Clerk of this Court within 90 days after entry of the
    judgment. A petition for a writ of certiorari seeking review
    of a judgment of a lower state court that is subject to discretionary
    review by the state court of last resort is timely
    when it is filed with the Clerk within 90 days after entry of
    the order denying discretionary review."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary