What is the time limit for filing a suit in ohio for medical negligence

Asked almost 3 years ago - Newark, OH

Flag

how long do you have to file. i developed a bed sore while in the hospital, and it became infected./ i did not even realize this until i was transferred to the nursing home. they said it was getting ready to burrow, and i underwent to sur4geries for this problem

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered August 24, 2010 13:02. "Time limits" are generally governed by laws called "statutes of limitations." Each state specifies a different statute of limitations for different kinds of claims. In some states, claims for medical negligence must be brought within a year of the injury.

    Additionally, different circumstances cause the time period to begin running sooner or later than in other types of cases. As a general rule, these issues can be factually complex and legally complicated, and it is in your best interest to proceed without delay.

    Because of your specific circumstances, you should contact an Ohio lawyer directly and speak with him or her about your case. That is the only way you can know for sure if you still have time to file a claim to protect your rights. Most medical malpractice attorneys offer free consultations, and can discuss your options with you. My advice is to find someone you feel comfortable with and contact them directly. Good luck!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 21, 2010 07:23. You should talk to an experienced medical malpractice lawyer near you. There may be extensions to the time period for the discovery issues you mention. Don't delay. Call someone now-most attorneys will give a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary