What is the time limit for an immigration judge to hold an asylum case without decision?

Asked almost 3 years ago - San Antonio, TX

my asylum case has ended 60 days ago(finished all master and individual hearings) but I didn't receive any decision yet.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott D. Pollock

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Judges have no time limits. Most want to process cases quickly, but some will hold onto decisions for extended periods due to workload or other factors. You don't describe your case, so we can't determine whether the delay may be to your benefit or detriment. In any event, if the immigration judge takes an inordinately long time, say a year or so, you could file a motion for decision. If the judge denies your application you can file an appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 days of the decision. I recommend you consult with an experienced and reputable immigration attorney.

    Scott D. Pollock
    312-444-1940
    spollock@lawfirm1.com
    www.lawfirm1.com

  2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There is no particular time limit. You should check with your attorney (if you had one) because the immigration court would mail the decision to your attorney. Best of luck!

    Colorado 303.442.8554/New Mexico 505.819.3303/ Ms DeSeguin’s statement is general in nature, is not intended as... more
  3. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It can take a long time. Consult a local attorney who knows the habits of theimmigration judges

    Www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more

Related Topics

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Immigration court

Immigration court is a division of the US Department of Justice that oversees and decides cases involving immigrants facing deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,021 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,021 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering