Skip to main content

What is the time limit for federal(DEA) statue of limitations, for example drug trafficking between states?

San Francisco, CA |

northern california , interstate drug trafficking
statue of limitations?

Attorney Answers 1


The statute of limitation generally for federal crimes is 5 years although there are many circumstances that may result in an extension of the statute. Without knowing more of you case I can't really be more specific.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics