What is the time frame to file an assignment of mortgage when the mortgage is sold?

Asked over 2 years ago - Maineville, OH

A mortgage is sold in December, 2008. Is there a time frame in which the assignment of mortgage is to be filed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michelle Lynn Marshall

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would think the assignee would insist on prompt recordation of the assignment; however, I am not aware of any specific time frame under which an assignment MUST be filed. Hope this helps.

    I am licensed in the State of Ohio, posting a response to your question or issue does not create an attorney-... more
  2. Michael J. Caticchio

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . you would think a lender would want to file asap

    they do not

    foreclosures get filed without the assignments
    and they then get recorded afterwards

  3. David Jay Sternberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Tlhere is no time limit. However, pursuant to statute and a Federal District Court Holding out of Cleveland, the assignment must be filed before the assignee can enforce the mortgage.

    Attorney Sternberg is admitted to the practice of law only in the State of Ohio. His answering of this question... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Mortgage lien

Mortgages are a type of voluntary lien, meaning the lender has a security interest in your property. This interest also permits foreclosure on your property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,087 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,087 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering