What is the time frame to file a civil lawsuit if the alleged offense was 10-07-2005 ?

Asked about 5 years ago - San Antonio, TX

working for a constr. co. I conveyed a check to a subcontractor, but without my knowledge, the president of the company withdrew all monies form the account. The DA will not file charges nor arrest me because I had no intent, but a civil case may be filed. What time limit is there?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The statute of limitations varies depending on the act. Generally, is from 2 to 4 years, althoug some may have a greater time. Contact a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,767 answers this week

2,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,767 answers this week

2,794 attorneys answering