What is the time frame to be arraign on the information

Asked about 3 years ago - Fresno, CA

Flag

can a person be release from jail without being arraign and given a court date a month later

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 03, 2010 19:19. The information is a charging document filed in a felony case after the defendant is held to answer at a preliminary hearing.

    According to Penal Code 1381(a)(1), the information must be filed within fifteen days of the date the defendant is held to answer.

    However, the law does not state when the defendant must be arraigned on the information. The defendant must be arraigned within a reasonable period of time.... and thirty days is probably reasonable if the defendant is out of custody.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like this site, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary