What is the time frame in filing a small estate affidavit in cook county illinois.

Asked over 2 years ago - Glenview, IL

same

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul A. Smolinski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not aware that there is a statutory time limit on when a small estate affidavit can be used. There are other factors as to whether a small estate affidavit can be used but how long since the date of death is not referenced in the statute.

    I have attached a link to the Illinois General Assembly website so that you can read the statute as written.

    Good Luck!

  2. David L. Carrier

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't believe there is any deadline for filing, but you have to be aware that leaving property in the name of a decedent exposes that property to escheat by the state of Illinois as unclaimed property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,637 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,637 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering