What is the time frame for a defendant to answer to an amended complaint in federal court?

Asked over 3 years ago - Inglewood, CA

An amended complaint was submitted on March 22, 11. Some rules stated the time to answer is 10 and then I read 14 days to respond. Which is it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Rule 15a: Time to Respond. Unless the court orders otherwise, any required response to an amended pleading must be made within the time remaining to respond to the original pleading or within 14 days after service of the amended pleading, whichever is later.

    I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied... more
  2. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcp/Rule15.htm

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  3. Michael E Catania

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In addition to the above, take a look at Rule 6(d) Additional Time After Certain Kinds of Service.
    "When a party may or must act within a specified time after service and service is made under Rule 5(b)(2)(C), (D), (E), or (F), 3 days are added after the
    period would otherwise expire under Rule 6(a).

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,269 answers this week

2,652 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,269 answers this week

2,652 attorneys answering