What is the time frame for a absent parent to lose all right to a child.

Asked over 3 years ago - Laguna Beach, CA

my sons dad is not in the picture si i want to know. is there a tme frame for the absent parent to lose all right cause hi is not wanting to be in the picture

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua Tobias Hershon

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In California abandonment usually runs on a period of one year of no contact. Of course there could be other factors here - ie. does he know he is the father??

Related Topics

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,447 answers this week

2,553 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,447 answers this week

2,553 attorneys answering