What is the term of a Proxy under these conditions? As I see it, the proxy is valid until revoked or the owner changes.
Houston, TX
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
By-Laws
Artcile III Section 5 At all meetings of members each member may vote in person or by proxy. All proxies shall be in writing and filed with the secretary. Every proxy shall be revocable and shall automatically cease upon conveyance by the member of his lot. Article II, Section 4."Lot" shall mean and refer to any plot of land shown upon any recorded subdivision map of the Properties with the exception of the Common Area. Article II Section 8 "Member" shall mean and refer to those persons entitled to membership as provided in the declaration. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Matthew Allen Nyman
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 4 other states.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A proxy is governed by its own terms, and not the terms of the Bylaws of the HOA. So the references you provided do not help to answer your question. You should provide details on the proxy itself to get an answer. Proxies generally are revocable by the voteholder at any time, but they vary widely.
|