Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitations to sue a landlord for a security deposit in Philadelphia, PA?

Philadelphia, PA |

I left my house in Philly in the summer of 2009 to move to Baltimore for graduate school. I never received my security deposit from my landlord, even after sending numerous certified letters to her house and office (which she refused to sign for). Anyways, I would really like to pursue this matter but I don't know how much time I have left to do so. The landlord also lives in New York if that matters.

Attorney Answers 1


It appears that you may still have time left to file suit for the return of your security deposit. However, I need to know more information. Landlords have a tendency to settle out of Court In these situations when an attorney gets involved to avoid steep penalties. Please contact me for your free consultation.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics