What is the statute of limitations on warrants issued for drug crimes in Illinois?

The warrants in question are: a class 4 felony warrant for possession and a class 1 felony warrant for distribution. The warrants were issues out of Kane county, IL and were issued nearly 6 years ago.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Assuming that you are referring to bench warrants on criminal charges from 6 years ago, the Statute of Limitations does not apply to bench warrants. If you are referring to any other circmstance, please repost with specific details. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard