What is the statute of limitations on spousal rape?

Asked about 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

What is the statute of limitations on Spousal Rape (California)? and where online can I find State/Legal Proof of this statute?

Additional information

Thank you - I think I'm getting it.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Spousal rape is defined at section 262 of the Penal Code in California. The section is too long to quote here so read it at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?s.... Note that the punishment is set forth at PC § 264 is 3, 6 or 8 years in the state prison assuming you cannot get probation as set forth in PC § 262.

  2. Answered . Excuse me I didn't answer your question. Pursuant to PC § 805, the statue of limitations is based on the maximum you could get under the statute. For a crime punishable by 8 years the SOL is 6 years. PC § 800 defines the SOL for such crimes as 6 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering