What is the statute of limitations on sexual harrasment in GA?

Asked over 4 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I was employed on a construction site from 6/07 to 9/08. There was an ongoing problem of sexual harrassment for over a year. I may have photographic evidence, but don't want to be bothered if the case is too old.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Under Title VII, if a private employer has at least 15 employees, the employee has to file a sexual harassment charge within 180 days. A covered employee cannot file a discrimination suit against his employer unless the charge is filed with the EEOC first.

    In your case, if the last day of harassment was September 2008, you had until March 2008 to file with the EEOC against your employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,233 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,233 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering