What is the statute of limitations on possession of child pornography in Florida?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Walton Beach, FL

Images on computer unintentionally through limewire. Was charged and arrested over a year after computer was seized.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David James Oberliesen

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Any charge involving the possession and/or distribution of child pornography would be classified as at least a third degree felony depending on the specific circumstances. The statute of limitations for any felony is at least 3 years from the date that the offense was committed. The limitations period may be longer due to one of several exceptions enumerated in the governing statute. You should consult with a lawyer to discuss the difference between the date that the offense was committed and the date the the offense was discovered. You should also discuss with a lawyer any possible defenses that you may have based on whether or not the images were intentionally possession and/or distributed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,448 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,448 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering