What is the statute of limitations on payday loans in Missouri?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Poplar Bluff, MO

I took out a payday loan at advance America almost 7 years ago and now they are threatening me with legal action . I was wondering if I should settle or if there was a statute of limitations that has passed .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Jay Eisenberg

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 10 years on a written promise to pay. With interest, the sum sought may be shockingly large. Try to negotiate a discount, or have an attorney do so if you can afford an attorney.

    My comments are general in nature, are not legal advice as to your specific issue, and do not establish an... more

Related Topics

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,842 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,842 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering