Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitations on indictment?

San Antonio, TX |

what is the statute of limitations on indictment? in the state of texas

Attorney Answers 2


There is no "statute of limitations" on simply issuing any indictment -- the statute applies to the particular felony criminal offense. An indictment or complaint/information must issue within the time perscribed for those offenses or group of offenses. For example, in Texas, two years is limitation for filing a misdemeanor -- but since those are filed by a "complaint/information" by the prosecutor, I assume you are not worried about that. For most felonies, the statute runs in 3 years. For more serious offenses, it can be 5, 7, or 10 years depending on the offense. For murder, of course, there is no limitation.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful


I agree with my collegue.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics