What is the statute of limitations on harrassment?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Denver, CO

What is the statute of limitations on harrassment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Linda Jane Chalat

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you are experiencing harassment in a work environment, then you need to consult with an employment law attorney. If you believe you have a geneal tort claim for misconduct, then the statute of limitations in Colorado is two years, you must file within two years of the tortious conduct or lose your right to do so. Other time limitations may apply and to best ascertain the SOL which applies to your situation you should consult an atorney.

    The information provided to you in this answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation if you have further questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,632 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,632 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering