Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitations on fine and cost in pa.

Lancaster, PA |

I was arrested for DUI in 1997 I have done everything exsept pay my fine and cost.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Difficult to answer this question as stated. There is no "Statute of Limitations" on the payment of fines and costs. However, one could argue, I think successfully, that once your maximum sentence expires (was it something like 23 and 1/2 months?) and the probation department did not attempt to violate your probation or file some kind of contempt petition then they no longer have jurisdiction over you. Was a judgement entered against you? This judgement could affect your credit rating. Also, there may be an outstanding bench warrant for your arrest for your failure to pay, but I know I would argue that the bench warrant is no stale if the police/probation did nothing in an attempt to find you. I would need to know why you are asking this question to give you a better answer.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics