What is the statute of limitations on filing suite for an unlawfull arrest and unlawful termination of parental rights

Asked about 1 year ago - Cisco, TX

arrested 5 yrs ago in texas injury to a child assault on peace officer 3 yrs ago parental rights were terminated 1 and half yrs ago all charges dismissed. 1 yr ago fed investigation concluded district attorney stated we arrested her for the purpose of removing her children once we had done that we saw no reason to persue charges against her. feds say not right but not against the law. what are my contitutional rights here

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This looks like a family law question. I am moving it to that section of avvo.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,621 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,621 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering