What is the Statute of Limitations on Child Molestation in the State of California?

A close friend of mine who is in her late 30's was raped and molested by her father first at the age of 7-??.. What can she do now, at her age, about it??

She told people as a kid, and no one believed her....

Any Advice helps! Thanks~
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
It is possible that it is not too late. What her statute of limitations is will depend on a number of factors. If she is ready to act on this wrong now, she can give me a call. I have been litigating personal injury claims in California for over 30 years, including sexual trauma cases. You can let her check out my website at the following link and call me for a free consultation.

http://negligentdeath.com/contact.htm
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Mr. Dinday is quite right - California has some helpful laws on tolling the statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources