What is the statute of limitations on bullying?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

My daughter has been bullied by her teacher. Racial/ethnic intimidation, humiliation, etc. Incidents were reported to the principle, AP, district head and NOTHING has been done to date!! HE is still teaching, and my daughter has dropped out.........with NO desire to finish her education. We are talking about an A and B student whom was to attend the University of Michigan (such as I did). I am ANGRY, HURT, BITTER, AND EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN...... Just wondering if I can still take legal actions, because it is clear to me the school nor, the district are going to do anything about this HORRIFIC matter!! Thank you in advance for your time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . These are typically very difficult cases to prove and win. You're most likely looking at a 4 year statute of limitations from the date of the last harassment depending on what specific causes of action you bring.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now