What is the Statute of Limitations on an Inheritance in PA?

Asked 11 months ago - Edinboro, PA

Father died a year ago, sister hired attorney and claims she is waiting but being very shady about it. What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Miller

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If there are assets to which you believe you are entitled to a share, there would not be any apparent reason why you are waiting for this "shady" lady at all. Ignore her, employ your own probate attorney in the county where your father last resided, and push on ahead without delay.
    **************************************************************************************
    Disclaimer: California attorney Robert Miller has practiced for over 45 years and restricts his practice to real estate and probate matters in the Central District of Los Angeles. Any opinion expressed is for general informational purposes only, no attorney-client relationship is intended or created by this answer, and no action or inaction should be contemplated without first employing and consulting with a competent attorney convenient to the questioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering