What is the statute of limitations on a written contract (fee agreement) with an attorney?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Murrieta, CA

Is the statue four years? And when does it end ... does it end when the attorney stops representing you? In this instance, the attorney messed up and is now claiming that I have no recourse against him because the statute has run.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations is one year against the attorney for breach, negligence, or malpractice. The attorney can sue for up to three years.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more
  2. Christian Frederick Paul

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitation for breach of written contract is four years from the date of the breach in California. If the attorney continued to represent you after the actual date of breach, you could argue that the four year statute did not begin to run until he quit representing you.

    If you want to sue for legal malpractice, your deadline is one year from the date the attorney quit representing you.

    If you have a dispute about attorney fees, you are entitled to have fee arbitration at a low cost through your local bar association. If your attorney sent you a notice of this right, your deadline to seek fee arbitration was 30 days after the date of the notice. Still, even if you are late, you might ask the attorney for fee arbitration, and he might agree.

    Take a look at the relevant dates, and if they are on your side, you might be able to call your attorney up and work something out without having to go to arbitration or litigation.

    Good luck.

  3. Ajay Mohan Kwatra


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did he/she breach a contract, or do something negligently? If it is a malpractice (professional negligence), then you have to prove that the negigence caused some damages to you. Also, when did you discover your damages? This would set the starting time of your "statute of limiations." However, if you have not gone to trial yet, you may still have no damages theoretically, becuase the errors could be cleaned up before your trial, and may not affect your chances of winning.

  4. David B Pittman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am going to repost this under contract law.

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Professional ethics

Professional ethics refers to the codes of conduct that apply to professionals like lawyers and doctors. A breach of ethics may result in disciplinary action.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,473 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,473 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering