Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitations on a speeding ticket?

Springfield, MA |

I recently tried to renew my driver license and was told I had an outstanding speeding ticket from 20 years ago. I have renewed my license 3 times over the years and never had a problem. Supposedly they just found it. I'm concerned if I did get the ticket that they lost the payment too. I have a good driving record and have never not paid a ticket. I paid for and have a copy of my driving record from this past October of 2009 (I was applying for a job) and it was clean. What should I do?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. As a general rule no statute of limitations is in place on speeding citations. A warrant may be issued if you failed to appear or if you declined to pay off the ticket. The judge often enters it as a plea of guilty because you didn't show. Then, the court can collect the fine many years later. In Illinois, because of the rough economy, I see local traffic courts trying to collect fines from 25 years ago.

    Get an attorney to help you clear up any outstanding warrants.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics