What is the statute of limitations on a contract in Michigan?

Asked over 5 years ago - Gaylord, MI

i gave a contractor money to do some work and it has been over 6 years for him to complete it. he still comes back now and then to work on it, but has not been timely or completed. can i sue?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael G. Lichterman

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . To answer the subject question, generally the Michigan statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim is 6 years. However, there are other period lengths based on the type of contract.

    The question regarding suit depends on whether there is a written contract and what the contract says (i.e., did it specify a time period by which the work must be completed).

    I would recommend talking to an attorney to properly review the document (if there is one) and the situation. If you are unable to find a local attorney with whom you are comfortable, feel free to contact me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,129 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,129 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering