What is the statute of limitations on a Class A misdemeanor for criminal mischief for El Paso County, Tx?

Asked over 3 years ago - El Paso, TX

When does the statute of limitations begin and where can I find this information online?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert David Miller

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The statute of limitations for all misdemeanor offenses in Texas is 2 years from the date of offense, unless certain facts exist which "toll" the statute. If you suspect that you or someone you know has a case/warrant out for an old criminal mischief, you really need to talk to an attorney in your area to find out what to do.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 2 years from the date of the offense. Note that the time while charges are pending / filed do not count against the statute.

  3. Brock Morgan Benjamin

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You can look to see if a case is filed at http://www.epcounty.com/PublicSearch/CriminalRe...
    You need to contact an attorney or bonding to check for open warrants.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,770 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,770 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering