What is the statute of limitations in the state of Maryland for personal injury arising from car accident

When is too late to sue?What do I have to do to file suit??: I was in an accident about 7 years ago went to theraphy but then my lawyer at the time told me to send him $50.00 so he could fie a claim I never sent it to him. My question is want should I do now is it too late. I was going to theraphy for my knee and since that accident my knee hurts from time to time. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This website says the Statute of limitations is 3 years.

http://www.expertlaw.com/library/limitations_by_state/Maryland.html

Contact a Maryland attorney immediately to figure out what to do next.

Peter :)
0 0
Brian David Lyman

Brian David Lyman

Contributor Level 3
You are probably out of luck. In Maryland you have three years from the discovery of a cause of action to file it in the appropriate Court. Since you likely discovered your injury when you were in the accident, it's probably that your accident is is when the statute of limitations began to run. You should still contact an attorney in Maryland and describe all of the facts as soon as possible to get an opinion from them as to your range of options.
0 0
Michael Joseph Schreyer

Michael Joseph Schreyer

Contributor Level 4
3 years from the date of the incident, with some very narrow exceptions. This assumes that the person injured was not a minor or otherwise limited in their ability to function.

Michael J. Schreyer
Michael.Schreyer@vzw.blackberry.net
DCMdLaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard