What is the statute of limitations in Texas for childhood sexual assault?

Asked 7 months ago - Houston, TX

I was sexually assaulted when I was 5 yrs old by an adult male. I am now 44 yrs old. I want to press charges against this individual. Is it too late?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 10 years from when you turned 18, so yes, too late.

  2. Michael Wayne Goolsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . 10 years from when the victim turns 18 years old. In essence, it is when the victim is 28 years old.

    This answer is general information only and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship,... more
  3. John Matthew Leace

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . At this point it is too late. A report would have had to have been made within the first several years of your 18th birthday.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,978 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,978 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering