Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitations in Tennessee for abuse of child by authority figure.

Chattanooga, TN |

this involves being locked in closet by teacher. being paddled in front of whole class. left in auditorium of school all day.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There seem to be a variety of claims that can possibly be pursued from these facts presuming that there are injuries. I don't know what specific statutes that TN has relative to this type of claim or the tolling provisions that apply. You should consult immediately with a local personal injury attorney to discuss and make sure that if you do have a viable claim that it is timely filed.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Generally speaking, TN has a 1 year statute of limitation for personal injury type claims. However, that period is often tolled (i.e. delayed or paused) during the time a child remains under 18 years old. The applicability and calculation of these periods can be tricky, though, and you should consult a lawyer immediately if you believe you have a situation that warrants legal action.

Disclaimer: General information provided online is not meant to be specific legal advice, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. We welcome and encourage you to contact us in the event you would like to learn more about our firm or attorneys; however, please understand that you are only considered to be a client of our firm after you have received and executed a written retainer agreement. After that time, we may exchange information freely and confidentially. You may call us at 901-372-5003, or visit our injury website at www.Tennessee-Injury-Lawyer.com for more information.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The statute may be tolled if you were a minor, so call the above lawyer in your state who answered above for specific answers

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics