What is the statute of limitations in state of Texas, I was in a car accident 8 months ago is it too late to hire a lawyer

auto wreck: I was in a car wreck eight months ago and did not hire a lawyer is it to late now? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
No, the most likely deadline is two years, but there are MANY exceptions that can make that deadline much shorter. For example, I recently closed a case for $1 million dollars for a Texas accident, but we had to file it in Kentucky, where the safest deadline was only 1 year.

Also, the better the attorney, the less likely they are to accept your case the closer you get to the deadline.

And, the more time passes, the harder it is to secure evidence that can make a huge difference.

Feel free to call: 88.473.2820.

Take care,
Marc
0 0
Hamilton Philip Lindley

Hamilton Philip Lindley

Contributor Level 4
Generally speaking, no, it is not too late. But you should act quickly to preserve your rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard