What is the statute of limitations in Nebraska to file a excessive force lawsuit

Asked over 1 year ago - Syracuse, NE

my brother was pelted with 13 beanbags while passed out. His blood alcohol was 0.435. Yes that is the correct number. 0.435. So there is no denying he was passed out. He had numerous stitches, bruises etc.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Normally it would be two years. We are happy to offer you a free initial consultation to talk about the case. Give us a call at 402-455-1711 to set up a time to talk. We have been in business for almost 25 years and fight hard for the people we represent.

  2. Tregg Robert Lunn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Notice of intent to sue a governmental subdivision like a law enforcement entity is generally much shorter than 2 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,112 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,112 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering