What is the statute of limitations in Illinois for sexual abuse of a minor if it happened in 2002?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bremerton, WA

Flag

I was sexually abused by my step father from ages 6-12. He was reported by my mother in 2002, but I was intimidated out of pressing charges by my minister. I was told to give no information to law inforcement on the details of the crime or even to admit that it had happened. He ended up confessing to exposing himself once when I was 12 and claimed that was his only offense. The state's attorney had no other information and no one was pressing charges, so he was only convicted of aggrivated criminal sexual assault on a 12 year old. I've finally build up the nerve to press charges, but I'm not sure if Illinois law allows it with statutes of limitation or double jeopardy.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered May 31, 2012 20:06. Post this in Illinois.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary