What is the statute of limitations in CA for identity theft?

Asked over 3 years ago - Riverside, CA

If the identity theft was found out in February 2006 and person did not press charges can the person press them now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The individual cannot "press" charges - that is up to the prosecution. Yes, the "ordinary" statute of limitations mentioned are correct, but there can be tolling of the time depending on when they were discovered as well as longer statute of limitations for fraud situations.

  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on how the theft is charged. Generally, the statute of limitations on a misdemeanor is one year, and on a felony is three years. (Cal. Pen. Code ยง 801, 802(a).)

  3. Robert Harlan Stempler

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The victim of identity theft should read and follow the steps in my legal guide on Avvo to protect themselves from harm to their credit and from debt collectors. Please see link to it, below. The Identity Theft Act is in Cal. Civil Code Section 1798.92 through 1798.97. It has a four year period from date of discovery to file a civil case against any "claimants." See Section 1798.96.

    The Civil Act also refers to the Cal. Penal Code sections which explain what the District Attorney or other government prosecutors may do against the criminal who perpetrates the crime of identity theft, which may also be prosecuted for the crimes of fraud, criminal conspiracy, illegal wire tapping or tampering, mail fraud, RICO, theft, and any other number of crimes. There are also federal laws which may have been violated in the process of identity theft, for which the federal authorities may prosecute those crimes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,023 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,023 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering