What is the statute of limitations for verbal contracts in CA, CCP Section 339
Santa Ana, CA
Viewed 1169 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Timae Limitations for Contract Agreements in California.:
It is my understanding that California limits contract agreements to max. two years. If this is true where can I find the particular law.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The statute of limitations for verbal contracts is indeed 2 years. CCP Section 339. The statute of limitations ofr written contracts in California, however, is four years. CCP Section 337. Certain types of contracts have longer statutes of limitations, so I would suggest that you consult an attorney and provide the details of your situation. Good Luck
David C. Beyersdorf
Back to Search Results
Next question: can i get in trouble for lending a drunk person my car Previous question: What are possible consequences for 4th degree assault in WA state |