What is the statute of limitations for suing over a conservation easement appraisal

Asked about 2 years ago - Gunnison, CO

I paid $5000 for the first half of a conservation easement. The appraiser reversed the property to be protected with the property that could be developed. I was so emotionally distraught at the time I could not deal with the situation. Is it too late to sue? It has been 6 years.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. the maximum statute of limitations that I can see that would be applicable would be three years. The six year statute of limitations appears to be inapplicable here.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,938 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,938 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering