what is the statute of limitations for starting a medical malpractice claim in state of GA
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 273 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Have had three foot surgeries, feet are worse now than before the surgery.
Dr. now wants to operate again in order to repair problem created by the surgery. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Steven I. Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless there is fraud or some other exception, the Statute of Limitations in GA is two years from the date of the malpractice.
Steven I. Goldman GOLDMAN & ASSOCIATES The Equitable Building - Suite 2020 100 Peachtree Street, N.W. Atlanta, GA 30303 (404) 577-9555 (404) 577-9556 (fax) Steve@GoldmanLawAtlanta.com www.GoldmanLawAtlanta.com Kenneth L. Shigley
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Goldman's response is correct. Generally, the rules on medical malpractice statutes of limitation in Georgia are as follows:
* The statute of limitation for medical malpractice in Georgia is 2 years. * For a case alleging malpractice on a child under 5 years of age, the limit is the child's 7th birthday. * Beware: The two-year limitation for medical malpractice actions applies to the parents' claim for the child's medical expenses, etc., regardless of the age of the child. * The time limit may run from the date of discovery of a foreign object improperly left in the body during surgery. * There are other nuances that depend upon limited fact situations that do not appear in your summary. You should consult an attorney regarding your specific facts. NO DUTIES ARE INTENDED OR CREATED BY THIS COMMUNICATION. If you have not executed a fee contract or an engagement letter, this firm does NOT represent you as your attorney. Most legal rights have time limits, and this e-mail does not constitute advice on the application of limitation periods unless expressly stated above. You are encouraged to retain counsel of your choice if you desire to do so. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Statute of Limitations in Georgia is 2 years for starting a medical malpractice claim
Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how can you get your prison percentage reduce. Previous question: Does a church board member have any personal liability for the church? |