What is the statute of limitations for sexual abuse in California?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ramona, CA

A sexual abuse on a minor who is now 28 occurred 12 years ago (voyeurism and manipulation...no physical contact). Is there a statute of limitations for bringing charges.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The DA can bring charges up until she is 28; afterwards she may be barred by the statute unless some clever attorney thinks of a way around it.

  2. Andrew Michael Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It truly depends on the reported conduct. Depending on the circumstances, the statute of limitations may not even begin to run until after a victim reports the crime. Any person who suspects they are a target of such allegations should refrain from talking to anyone about it except for a defense attorney. Most defense attorneys provide free consultations.

    Law Office of Andrew Limberg, APLC 380 S. Melrose Dr., #329 Vista, CA 92081 (760) 806-4381
  3. Mark Allen Massey

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I trust the other counsels' answers with respect to the criminal aspect, but it by "bring charges," you mean to sue that person in a civil court for damages, then please read the following article that I wrote on that subject and posted on my firm's website: "STATUTES OF LIMITATION FOR CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE LAWSUITS." I tried to paste it here, but too many words. However, it pertains to and discusses the limitations set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1. Good luck.

    The following answer represents the legal opinion of the attorney regarding a hypothetical situation. It is not... more
  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the specific conduct alleged.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,872 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,872 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering