What is the statute of limitations for possession of stolen property in New York?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

For example, if someone stole jewelry worth tens of thousands of dollars but didn't get caught until 20 years later, could they still be punished?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. The statute if limitations has passed for the theft. However, there might be a case for possession of stolen property. You would have to contact law enforcement officials.

    I have been an attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094 email:... more
  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations on a felony is five years. As such they couldn't prosecute you for the theft but if you are still in possession of the stolen property the crime is still ongoing and charges can be brought.

  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No...it's 5 years.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,486 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,486 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering