What is the statute of limitations for possession of cocaine in illinois?

Asked about 4 years ago - Buffalo, NY

I picked up on an unrelated warrant walking out of gas station. The cop moved my truck from the pump to a parking stall. He found cocaine while in the vehicle. I wasn't charged because I wasn't in the vehicle nor did I confess. When can I stop being concerned this won't come back on me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rochelle S. Berliner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If this occurred in Illinois, then you'd be best served by posting this question to attorneys in Illinois.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,115 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,115 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering