Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitations for possession of marijuana / paraphernalia in NV?

Las Vegas, NV |

6 months ago I got charged with possession of marijuana and for paraphernalia. I'm assuming the statute is 1 or 2 years, just not sure which. I do not have any priors.

Attorney Answers 1


Typically the statute of limitations for possession is two years. However, depending on the specifics of your case, it can vary.

I am licensed in Nevada. The above information should be construed as legal recommendations only and not legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics