what is the statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuit
Viewed 367 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
LEGAL:
what the staute limite for a medical mal practicevpetrV
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Judy Greenwood
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Typically when you settle a case you enter into a general release ending all claims arising out of an incident.
Whether you could proceed with a second action would depend on the terms of the release in the first action and it expressly permitting you to proceed with another claim. This is not usually done. Michael J Shevlin
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice lawsuit will vary state by state. Without knowing in which state the medical malpractice occurred, it is impossible to know what the governing statute of limitations will be.
Also, please know that lawyers are licensed by individual states. Therefore, you will want the answer to your question to come from a lawyer that is licensed in the state in which the medical malpractice act occurred. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Each state can and has set its own rules about statute of limitations for medical negligence and medical malpractice.
Check with your own state attorney general who will know the answer for you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: corporate anti-trust Previous question: After filing a non contested divorce what is the fastest way to get it finalized |