What is the statute of limitations for filing a bodily injury claim with an auto insurance carrier in the State of California?

Asked over 5 years ago - Upland, CA

What statute contains this information? Can an insurer require a claimant to seek legal representation to file a claim? Is postal delivery considered proof of service for a non litigated claim?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Mr. Baez and Mr. Brinkmeier are correct. You may also find the following legal guide a useful reference:


  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The California two year statute of limitation applies to personal injury lawsuits.

    Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"


    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"


    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  3. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The statute of limitations only applies if you are going to file a law suit. For the most part, personal injury claims have a one to two years statute depending on your state. Since, I do not practice in your state, please contact an attorney. Again, service is a term that only applies when you are in litigation.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

18,177 answers this week

2,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,177 answers this week

2,375 attorneys answering