What is the statute of limitations for creditor collecting old debt under KY debt collection laws
Franklin, KY
Viewed 452 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
.:
A family member was in prison from 2001-2008. They received a letter from a collection agency for money they think was owed to originally Sears. How long can they come after the money? The family member is only working through a temp agency and worked only two weeks since Sept. 2008. They have no funds to pay this.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. The statute of limitations in 5 years for credit cards. The starting date could be the last payment or the charge-off date. You need to check those dates to see if the debt is too old to collect in court. |