What is the statute of limitations for conspiracy to commit a common law robbery in north carolina?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hubert, NC

How long can the case be continued before it's dropped

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Wooten Cameron III

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You asked two questions. First, there is no statute of limitations on felonies in NC. Your second question is not as easy to answer. Everyone has a right to a speedy trial; in reality, though, no one seems to get one anymore. You should find a lawyer in your county to review your case.

  2. Michaela Lea Bostrom

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The statute of limitations applies to the amount of time a person can be charged with a crime, not how long the state has to prosecute a person who has already been charged. It can be continued as many times as the judge will allow.

  3. Zachary Andrew Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I will only address your second question as the other lawyers have answered regarding the lack of any statute of limitations on conspiracy to commit common law robbery. Common Law Robbery is a Felony and the Superior Court has jurisdiction over felonies. The District Attorney's Office controls the the calendar and the Assistant District Attorneys have free reign to call cases for plea and trial in the order that they choose. This is very frustrating for defense attorneys and our clients who are subject to the State's control when it comes to calendaring.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,935 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,935 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering