Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the statute of limitations for collecting on an overdue debt in CA

I would like to know the statute of limitation of collection of outstanding debts in California:
1) is it from the date the loan was made?
2) is it from the date the debt becomes uncollectible?

Your assistance is greatly appreciated.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 4
The California statutes of limitations start to run when you have defaulted on an obligation, not when you have incurred that obligation. Whether or not the debt has become "uncollectible" is, to me, not the relevant question. If you defaulted on a loan payment and since have not cured the default, the date of the default starts the running of the staute of limitations.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Neither. The statute of limitations runs from the date of last activity which is usually either the date of last payment or the date of the last charge. You can read more at my blog http://www.californaidebtblog.com which also discusses this and provides the Statute of LImitations for many states.
3 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (3)

No photo

sfirefox12

How long can a debt be collected for? I thought it was 7 years in CA.Can they start the 7 years all over everytime a new debt collector buys it from another or from the original creditor
12 people marked this answer as good
No photo

gpitchford

what is the statue of limitation for credit card debt?
7 people marked this answer as good
No photo

sfirefox12

Both, it seems they collection agencies try to collect whenever, I have agency that claims i owe a couple of debts that are about 14 years old from the original time payment was stopped, I thought it was only 7 years, then they take it off and it appears from another debt collector. Or if there is a charge off and they three years later somebody buys it off and they stick on your credit report, just like that.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now