What is the statute of limitations for armed robbery in california?

Asked almost 5 years ago - El Cajon, CA

Armed robbery 4 years ago can victim make a report

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . With the gun offense included it is most likely 8 years although it could be less depending on the circumstances.

  2. Ben Walter Pesta II

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Six or eight years, depending on a number of factors, including whether there was a gun used. However, if the victim doesn't get around to making a police report for four years after the robbery, I'd have to say that the DA would look at the case AWFULLY hard before deciding to file on it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,902 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,902 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary