What is the statute of limitations for an electronic crime involving other employee's government computer account passwords?

If the accounts were never used and all passwords and computer systems have been changed since, when is the offending federal employee safe from prosecution and/or civil law suits? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kevin John Darken

Kevin John Darken

Contributor Level 3
The statute of limitations for federal prosecution of computer crimes under Title 18, United States Code, Section 1030 is 5 years from the last criminal conduct. Section 1030 also has a provision allowing civil actions for compensatory damages. Those civil actions must be brought within 2 years "of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage."
2 0
Kevin John Darken

Kevin John Darken

Contributor Level 3
The statute of limitations for federal prosecution of computer crimes under Title 18, United States Code, Section 1030 is 5 years from the last criminal conduct. Section 1030 also has a provision allowing civil actions for compensatory damages. Those civil actions must be brought within 2 years "of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage."
2 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
You have been given good advice from Mr. Darken. You may wish to consult a criminal defense attorney that is admitted into federal court in your area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard